google analytics

Friday, May 14, 2010

The Secret Life of a Reader (:

Hey guys! Guess what? It's FRIDAY! Over here, at least (: I am so happy! This week has pretty much just dragged on and on for me, and I'm so glad it's now the weekend! I have a stack of books I need to read and my relatives are coming! The ones I like! Yay!
Anyhoo, I saw the li'l meme over at The Undercover Book Lover and it looked like so much fun! Now you all know what an anal reader I am :P

Do you snack while you read? If so, favourite reading snack:

Umm…I don't usually. I'm always afraid to get my book dirty! But on the rare occasion that I do…it's usually some Lays classic chips (I have a very unhealthy, unbalanced diet, lol)!

What is your favourite drink while reading?

Eh…Cherry Coke (: Or water. Take your pick.

Do you tend to mark your books as you read, or does the idea of writing in books horrify you?

NOOOOO. I WOULD NEVER WRITE IN A BOOK. Post-it's? Fine. But actually WRITING in it???????

How do you keep your place while reading a book? Bookmark? Dog-ears? Laying the book flat open?

I use a bookmark. I got an idea from Tirzah of The Compulsive Reader of using an index card that I scribble notes down on to add to my reviews.
I HATE when people fold the pages…it annoys me so much! I'm kind of picky about my books, and I rarely lend them to people, so if I lend anyone a book…I must trust them a hella lot! :P

Fiction, non-fiction, or both?

Fiction FTW!!! (:
The only way I read non-fiction books is if I have to. Or if I want to make fun of it *cough*MILEY CYRUS'S BIOGRAPHY*cough* (:

Are you a person who tends to read to the end of a chapter, or can you stop anywhere?

Okay, kind of both. But oh my god, I can NOT stop on a page that doesn't completely end its sentence. I can't. I really can't. It bugs me so much.

Are you the type of person to throw a book across the room or on the floor if the author irritates you?

Well, neither. BUT. I do make weird faces at the book I'm reading, so you'll know my reaction. If I'm annoyed, most likely I'll scrunch up my nose and frown.

If you come across an unfamiliar word, do you stop and look it up right away?

Nope. I'm so cool I can usually figure it out on my own (:

What are you currently reading?

The Glass Demon -- Helen Grant
Beastly -- Alex Flinn

What is the last book you bought?

The Glass Demon -- Helen Grant! Haha (:

Are you the type of person that reads one book at a time, or can you read more than one?

Well, I prefer to read one, but lately I've been finding myself reading two at once. I don't get confused like some of my friends do, so that's good (:

Do you have a favourite time/place to read?

At night. In my bed.
On my balcony in the middle of the day.
Lounging poolside in the summer (: (which I plan to do on my summer vacation!)

Do you prefer series books or stand alones?

It depends. Mostly, I think maybe standalone novels, because the series ones? They just keep me in suspense and I like, die, waiting for the next book, lol!

Is there a specific book or author you find yourself recommending over and over?

I find myself recommending Audrey, Wait, by Robin Benway a lot. Also anything Sarah Dessen!
I'm sure there are lots of others, I'm just not very good at thinking off the top of my head :P

How do you organize your books? (by genre, title, author's last name, etc.)

Hmm, well, let's see…
I don't. I pile whatever fits into my bookshelf and pray it doesn't fall (dude, it would seriously hurt if anything did fall, cos my bookshelf kinda fits into my bed, and it's like, right on top…yeah, maybe I need a new bookshelf. Preferably one away from my bed.)
I'm not an organized person. But I'm picky. Extremely picky (:

So now you all know how weird I am. I'll be posting a review later, but for now, see ya my peeps!


ReggieWrites said...

Glad you did this meme! I think I actually agree with you about preferring stand-alones to series because of the loooong wait! =) It was fun getting to know you better as a reader! Tres coolio =)

Alice said...

Haha thanks! But sometimes the wait is fun(: especially the excitement you get when the book finally does come! :D


Related Posts with Thumbnails